Our Back to Work DVD is back in stock! Click here to order.

Awards

Check out the great things Applewoods students are doing!

2018 – 2017 – 2016 – 2015 – 2014 – 2013 – 2012


2018

Other
  • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, 1st place in 1 Dog Skijoring races, Jim Lobdell Memorial Invitational Sled Dog Races, Hickory Creek Wilderness Ranch, Tidioute, Pennsylvania, USA, January 20, 2018

2017

Obedience
  • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
    • Zayn – Shar Pei – and Angel Villegas
  • BN – Beginner Novice
    • Rufus – ? – and Pam Loeb
  • CD – Companion Dog
    • Chloe – German Shepherd – and Ernesto
    • Penny – All American – and Vicki Dunn
  • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
    • Molly – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pittelli
    • Peggy – Brittany Spaniel – and Katrina Maurer
    • Yogi – Sheltie – and Maureen Shea
  • UD – Utility Dog
    • Roxy – All American – and Sarah Guroff
Field and Tracking
  • SH – Senior Hunter
    • Molly – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pittelli

  • 2016

    Obedience
    • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
      • Gus – Wire-haired Pointing Griffon – and Jeanne VanDersal, May 2016
      • Penny – All American – and Vicki Dunn, May 2016
      • Yogi – Sheltie – and Maureen Shea, May 2016
    • BN – Beginner Novice
      • Yogi – Sheltie – and Maureen Shea, December 2016
    • CD – Companion Dog
      • Kona – Doberman Pinscher – and Kathy Pace, May 2016
      • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, December 2016
      • Yogi – Sheltie – and Maureen Shea, December 2016
    Rally
    • RA – Rally Advanced
      • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, October 2016
    • RE – Rally Excellent
      • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, December 2016
    Coursing
    • CA – Coursing Ability
      • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, April 2016
    • CAA – Coursing Ability Advanced
      • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, May 2016
    Other
    • Newfoundland Club of America Draft Dog Excellent
      • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2016
    • Newfoundland Club of America Working Achievement
      • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2016
    • Barn Hunt Association – Senior Barn Hunt (RATS)
      • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, May 2016
    • Barn Hunt Association – Master Barn Hunt (RATM)
      • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, July 2016
    • AKC Therapy Dog Novice (THDN)
      • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, August 2016

    2015

    Obedience
    • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
      • Bea – Greyhound – and Mike Ramos, May 2015
      • Kona – Doberman Pinscher – and Kathy Pace, May 2015
      • Yoshi – Shiba Inu – and Glenmore Burgess, May 2015
      • Remington – Miniature Poodle – and Bernice Bangs, May 2015
      • Riley – Labrador Retriever – and Brannan Knott, May 2015
      • Bacon – Irish Setter – and Rosemary, October 2015
      • Haggis – Chow – and Steven, October 2015
    • CGCA – Community Canine
      • Bea – Greyhound – and Mike Ramos, May 2015
      • Riley – Labrador Retriever – and Brannon Knott, May 2015
      • Peggy – Brittany Spaniel – and Katrina Maurer, May 2015
      • Remington – Miniature Poodle – and Bernice Bangs, May 2015
    • BN – Beginner Novice
      • Maggie – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pittelli, August 2015
      • Kingston – Golden Retriever – and Lorri-Anne Burke, November 2015
    • CD – Companion Dog 
      • Promise – Doberman Pincher – and Mike Ramos, January 2015
      • Knox – Doberman Pincher – and Stan Dovell, March 2015
      • Molly – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pittelli, August 2015
    • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
      • Piper – Airedale Terrier – and Mike Ramos, April 2015
      • Promise – Doberman Pincher – and Mike Ramos, April 2015
    • UD – Utility Dog
      • Murphy – All American Dog – and Eric Klatt, October 2015
    • UDX – Utility Dog Excellent
      • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, March 2015
      • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, September 2015
    • VER – Versatility
      • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, June 2015
      • Leo – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, June 2015
    • OM – Obedience Master
      • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, March 2015 – OM1
    Rally
    • RN – Rally Novice
      • Shadow – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, April 2015
    • RA – Rally Advanced
      • Cabot – Brussels Griffon – and Pam Loeb, November 2015
    Field and Tracking
    • JH – Junior Hunter
      • Molly – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pittelli, May 2015
    Conformation
    • GCH – Grand Champion
      • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, March 2015
    Other
    • Newfoundland Club of America Draft Dog
      • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2015
    • Newfoundland Club of America Draft Dog 2
      • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2015
    • Newfoundland Club of America Working Achievement
      • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, June 2015
    • Newfoundland Club of America Versatile Newfoundland
      • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2015
    • Skijoring
      • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, 1st place in 1 Dog Skijoring races, Jim Lobdell Memorial Invitational Sled Dog Races Chapman State Park, near Clarendon, Pennsylvania, USA, January 17-18, 2015

    2014

    Obedience
    • BN – Beginner Novice
      • Obi – Siberian Husky – and Mike Ramos, April 2014
      • Raya – Labrador Retriever – and Lori Knowles, June 2014
      • Nava – German Shepherd Dog – and Ziva, July 2014
    • CD – Companion Dog 
      • Piper – Airedale Terrier – and Mike Ramos, April 2014
      • Mozart – Giant Schnauzer – and Yuliya Brown, June 2014
      • Raya – Labrador Retriever – and Lori Knowles, August 2014
    • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
      • Roxy – All American – and Sarah Guroff, February 2014
      • Murphy – All American – and Eric Klatt, March 2014
      • Mozart – Giant Schnauzer – and Yuliya Brown, August 2014
      • Derek – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, December 2014
    • UD – Utility Dog
      • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, June 2014
      • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, October 2014
    • UDX – Utility Dog Excellent
      • Leo – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, April 2014
    • VER – Versatility
      • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee
    Rally
    • RN – Rally Novice
      • Ellie – Yorkshire Terrier – and Mike Ramos, April 2014
    Field and Tracking
    • JHU – Junior Hunter Upland
      • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, October 2014
      • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, October 2014

    2013

    Obedience
    • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
      • Dancer – Border Collie – and April Wallace, May 2013
      • Knox – Doberman – and Stan Dovell, May 2013
      • Dallas – German Shepherd Dog – and Viraj Tippnis, May 2013
      • Reed – Bouvier – and Tammy Iona, May 2013
      • Nava – German Shepherd Dog – and Ziva Schuchman, May 2013
      • Chloe – Collie – and Gary Bonadies, May 2013
      • Roxy – All American – and Sarah Guroff, May 2013
      • Francine – German Shepherd Dog – and Deborah Rizzo-Meyer
      • Nina – Boxer – and Gardenia Jackson
      • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Flemming
      • Eli – Miniature Poodle – and Melissa Jones
      • Lambchop – Poodle mix – and Joyce Tapper
      • Sam – Newfoundland – and Yengy Santiuste
      • Hank – American Mastiff – and Ed Nowottnick
      • Abby – Labrador Retriever – and Becky Wakefield
      • Butler – All American – and Jeff Grigore
      • Snowbear – All American – and Tim Keepers
      • Ellie – Welsh Springer Spaniel – and Laura Logsdon
      • Dakota – German Shepherd Dog – and Zhanee Daniels
      • Gir – Pomeranian – and Angel Villegas
    • CD – Companion Dog
      • Murphy – Lab/Poodle mix – and Eric Klatt, March 2013
      • Roxy – All American – and Sarah Guroff, April 2013
      • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Fleming, April 2013
      • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, April 2013
    • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
      • Ellie – Yorkshire Terrier – and Mike Ramos, March 2013
      • Sherpa – Mastiff – and Mike Ramos, April 2013
      • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas
    • GO – Graduate Open
      • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, May 2013
    • UD – Utility Dog
      • Jasmine – Doberman – and Kathy Pace, April 2013
      • Cabot – Brussels Griffon – and Pam Loeb
    Rally
    • RN – Rally Novice
      • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, January 2013
      • Leo – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, March 2013
      • Derek – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, October 2013
    • RA – Rally Advanced
      • Sugar – Labrador Retriever -and Roxanne Lee, March 2013
      • Leo – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2013
    • RE – Rally Excellent
      • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, May 2013
    Lure Coursing
    • CA – Coursing Ability
      • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn, April 2013
    • CAA – Coursing Ability Advanced
      • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn, June 2013
    • CAX – Coursing Ability Excellent
      • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn
    Field and Tracking
    • JH – Junior Hunter
      • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Flemming
    • TD – Tracking Dog
      • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Flemming
    Other
    • Skijoring
      • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, 2nd place in 1 Dog Skijoring races, New England Sled Dog Club, Hill Village Sled Dog Race, Hill Village, New Hampshire, USA, February 16-17, 2013
    • Working Certificate
      • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee

    2012

    Obedience
    • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
      • Moony – Lab/Poodle mix – and Gaby Rasmussen, July 2012
      • Murphy – Lab/Poodle mix – and Eric Klatt, July 2012
      • Sunny and Susan Azama, July 2012
      • Misu – Golden Retriever – and Cassie Chamberlain, July 2012
      • Travis – Jack Russel Terrier – and BJ Taylor, July 2012
      • Biscuit and Jessica Diaz, July 2012
      • Sammy – Rhodesian Ridgeback – and Andrew Vorhies, July 2012
      • Sidian – Cane Corso – and Holly Caswell, Oct 2012
      • Shadow – Toy Poodle – and Retha Scott, Oct 2012
      • Chevy – Shiba Inu – and Chris Chamberlain, Oct 2012
      • Sam – Jack Russel Terrier – and Kris Wilhem, Oct 2012
      • Sherpa – Mastiff – and Mike Ramos, Oct 2012
    • BN – Beginner Novice
      • Crackers – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, March 2012
      • Derek – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, July 2012
      • Sandy – Golden Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, July 2012
      • Shadow – Toy Poodle – and Elice Shelton, July 2012
    • GN – Graduate Novice
      • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, March 2012
    • CD – Companion Dog
      • Holly – Labrador Retriever – and Sam Daley, May 2012
      • Diesel – German Shepherd Dog – and Sam Daley, May 2012
      • Derek – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, July 2012
      • Sherpa – Mastiff – and Mike Ramos, November 2012
    • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
      • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, April 2012
      • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn, April 2012
      • Brandy – Kerry Blue Terrier – and Yuliya Brown, July 2012
      • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, December 2012
    • UD – Utility Dog
      • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn, Oct 2012
      • Brandy – Kerry Blue Terrier – and Yuliya Brown, Nov 2012
      • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne, Dec 2012
    • UDX – Utility Dog Excellent
      • Rugby – Maltese – and Sam Daley, May 2012
    • OTCH – Obedience Trial Champion
      • Rugby – Maltese – and Sam Daley, September 2012
    Rally
    • RN – Rally Novice
      • Red – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, March 2012
    Field and Tracking
    • Hunting Tests
      • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Fleming, March 2012: Verien Ductsch – GNA
      • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Fleming, April 2012: VJP-HZP
      • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Fleming, July 2012: NAVHDA-NA
    Other
    • All Stars
      • Rugby – Maltese – and Sam Daley, August 2012
      • Cabot Brussels Griffon – and Pam Loeb, August 2012
      • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Jan Merka, August 2012

      Return to top.