Our Back to Work DVD is back in stock! Click here to order.

Awards

Check out the great things Applewoods students are doing!

2016 – 2015 – 2014 – 2013 – 2012


2016

Obedience
  • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
    • Gus – Wire-haired Pointing Griffon – and Jeanne VanDersal, May 2016
    • Penny – All American – and Vicki Dunn, May 2016
    • Yogi – Sheltie – and Maureen Shea, May 2016
  • BN – Beginner Novice
    • Yogi – Sheltie – and Maureen Shea, December 2016
  • CD – Companion Dog
    • Kona – Doberman Pinscher – and Kathy Pace, May 2016
    • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, December 2016
    • Yogi – Sheltie – and Maureen Shea, December 2016
Rally
  • RA – Rally Advanced
    • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, October 2016
  • RE – Rally Excellent
    • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, December 2016
Coursing
  • CA – Coursing Ability
    • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, April 2016
  • CAA – Coursing Ability Advanced
    • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, May 2016
Other
  • Newfoundland Club of America Draft Dog Excellent
    • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2016
  • Newfoundland Club of America Working Achievement
    • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2016
  • Barn Hunt Association – Senior Barn Hunt (RATS)
    • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, May 2016
  • Barn Hunt Association – Master Barn Hunt (RATM)
    • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, July 2016
  • AKC Therapy Dog Novice (THDN)
    • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, August 2016

2015

Obedience
  • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
    • Bea – Greyhound – and Mike Ramos, May 2015
    • Kona – Doberman Pinscher – and Kathy Pace, May 2015
    • Yoshi – Shiba Inu – and Glenmore Burgess, May 2015
    • Remington – Miniature Poodle – and Bernice Bangs, May 2015
    • Riley – Labrador Retriever – and Brannan Knott, May 2015
    • Bacon – Irish Setter – and Rosemary, October 2015
    • Haggis – Chow – and Steven, October 2015
  • CGCA – Community Canine
    • Bea – Greyhound – and Mike Ramos, May 2015
    • Riley – Labrador Retriever – and Brannon Knott, May 2015
    • Peggy – Brittany Spaniel – and Katrina Maurer, May 2015
    • Remington – Miniature Poodle – and Bernice Bangs, May 2015
  • BN – Beginner Novice
    • Maggie – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pettelli, August 2015
    • Kingston – Golden Retriever – and Lorri-Anne Burke, November 2015
  • CD – Companion Dog 
    • Promise – Doberman Pincher – and Mike Ramos, January 2015
    • Knox – Doberman Pincher – and Stan Dovell, March 2015
    • Molly – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pittelli, August 2015
  • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
    • Piper – Airedale Terrier – and Mike Ramos, April 2015
    • Promise – Doberman Pincher – and Mike Ramos, April 2015
  • UD – Utility Dog
    • Murphy – All American Dog – and Eric Klatt, October 2015
  • UDX – Utility Dog Excellent
    • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, March 2015
    • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, September 2015
  • VER – Versatility
    • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, June 2015
    • Leo – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, June 2015
  • OM – Obedience Master
    • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, March 2015 – OM1
Rally
  • RN – Rally Novice
    • Shadow – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, April 2015
  • RA – Rally Advanced
    • Cabot – Brussels Griffon – and Pam Loeb, November 2015
Field and Tracking
  • JH – Junior Hunter
    • Molly – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pittelli, May 2015
Conformation
  • GCH – Grand Champion
    • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, March 2015
Other
  • Newfoundland Club of America Draft Dog
    • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2015
  • Newfoundland Club of America Draft Dog 2
    • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2015
  • Newfoundland Club of America Working Achievement
    • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, June 2015
  • Newfoundland Club of America Versatile Newfoundland
    • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2015
  • Skijoring
    • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, 1st place in 1 Dog Skijoring races, Jim Lobdell Memorial Invitational Sled Dog Races Chapman State Park, near Clarendon, Pennsylvania, USA, January 17-18, 2015

2014

Obedience
  • BN – Beginner Novice
    • Obi – Siberian Husky – and Mike Ramos, April 2014
    • Raya – Labrador Retriever – and Lori Knowles, June 2014
    • Nava – German Shepherd Dog – and Ziva, July 2014
  • CD – Companion Dog 
    • Piper – Airedale Terrier – and Mike Ramos, April 2014
    • Mozart – Giant Schnauzer – and Yuliya Brown, June 2014
    • Raya – Labrador Retriever – and Lori Knowles, August 2014
  • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
    • Roxy – All American – and Sarah Guroff, February 2014
    • Murphy – All American – and Eric Klatt, March 2014
    • Mozart – Giant Schnauzer – and Yuliya Brown, August 2014
    • Derek – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, December 2014
  • UD – Utility Dog
    • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, June 2014
    • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, October 2014
  • UDX – Utility Dog Excellent
    • Leo – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, April 2014
  • VER – Versatility
    • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee
Rally
  • RN – Rally Novice
    • Ellie – Yorkshire Terrier – and Mike Ramos, April 2014
Field and Tracking
  • JHU – Junior Hunter Upland
    • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, October 2014
    • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, October 2014

2013

Obedience
  • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
    • Dancer – Border Collie – and April Wallace, May 2013
    • Knox – Doberman – and Stan Dovell, May 2013
    • Dallas – German Shepherd Dog – and Viraj Tippnis, May 2013
    • Reed – Bouvier – and Tammy Iona, May 2013
    • Nava – German Shepherd Dog – and Ziva Schuchman, May 2013
    • Chloe – Collie – and Gary Bonadies, May 2013
    • Roxy – All American – and Sarah Guroff, May 2013
    • Francine – German Shepherd Dog – and Deborah Rizzo-Meyer
    • Nina – Boxer – and Gardenia Jackson
    • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Flemming
    • Eli – Miniature Poodle – and Melissa Jones
    • Lambchop – Poodle mix – and Joyce Tapper
    • Sam – Newfoundland – and Yengy Santiuste
    • Hank – American Mastiff – and Ed Nowottnick
    • Abby – Labrador Retriever – and Becky Wakefield
    • Butler – All American – and Jeff Grigore
    • Snowbear – All American – and Tim Keepers
    • Ellie – Welsh Springer Spaniel – and Laura Logsdon
    • Dakota – German Shepherd Dog – and Zhanee Daniels
    • Gir – Pomeranian – and Angel Villegas
  • CD – Companion Dog
    • Murphy – Lab/Poodle mix – and Eric Klatt, March 2013
    • Roxy – All American – and Sarah Guroff, April 2013
    • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Fleming, April 2013
    • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, April 2013
  • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
    • Ellie – Yorkshire Terrier – and Mike Ramos, March 2013
    • Sherpa – Mastiff – and Mike Ramos, April 2013
    • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas
  • GO – Graduate Open
    • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, May 2013
  • UD – Utility Dog
    • Jasmine – Doberman – and Kathy Pace, April 2013
    • Cabot – Brussels Griffon – and Pam Loeb
Rally
  • RN – Rally Novice
    • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, January 2013
    • Leo – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, March 2013
    • Derek – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, October 2013
  • RA – Rally Advanced
    • Sugar – Labrador Retriever -and Roxanne Lee, March 2013
    • Leo – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2013
  • RE – Rally Excellent
    • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, May 2013
Lure Coursing
  • CA – Coursing Ability
    • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn, April 2013
  • CAA – Coursing Ability Advanced
    • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn, June 2013
  • CAX – Coursing Ability Excellent
    • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn
Field and Tracking
  • JH – Junior Hunter
    • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Flemming
  • TD – Tracking Dog
    • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Flemming
Other
  • Skijoring
    • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, 2nd place in 1 Dog Skijoring races, New England Sled Dog Club, Hill Village Sled Dog Race, Hill Village, New Hampshire, USA, February 16-17, 2013
  • Working Certificate
    • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee

2012

Obedience
  • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
    • Moony – Lab/Poodle mix – and Gaby Rasmussen, July 2012
    • Murphy – Lab/Poodle mix – and Eric Klatt, July 2012
    • Sunny and Susan Azama, July 2012
    • Misu – Golden Retriever – and Cassie Chamberlain, July 2012
    • Travis – Jack Russel Terrier – and BJ Taylor, July 2012
    • Biscuit and Jessica Diaz, July 2012
    • Sammy – Rhodesian Ridgeback – and Andrew Vorhies, July 2012
    • Sidian – Cane Corso – and Holly Caswell, Oct 2012
    • Shadow – Toy Poodle – and Retha Scott, Oct 2012
    • Chevy – Shiba Inu – and Chris Chamberlain, Oct 2012
    • Sam – Jack Russel Terrier – and Kris Wilhem, Oct 2012
    • Sherpa – Mastiff – and Mike Ramos, Oct 2012
  • BN – Beginner Novice
    • Crackers – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, March 2012
    • Derek – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, July 2012
    • Sandy – Golden Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, July 2012
    • Shadow – Toy Poodle – and Elice Shelton, July 2012
  • GN – Graduate Novice
    • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, March 2012
  • CD – Companion Dog
    • Holly – Labrador Retriever – and Sam Daley, May 2012
    • Diesel – German Shepherd Dog – and Sam Daley, May 2012
    • Derek – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, July 2012
    • Sherpa – Mastiff – and Mike Ramos, November 2012
  • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
    • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, April 2012
    • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn, April 2012
    • Brandy – Kerry Blue Terrier – and Yuliya Brown, July 2012
    • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, December 2012
  • UD – Utility Dog
    • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn, Oct 2012
    • Brandy – Kerry Blue Terrier – and Yuliya Brown, Nov 2012
    • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne, Dec 2012
  • UDX – Utility Dog Excellent
    • Rugby – Maltese – and Sam Daley, May 2012
  • OTCH – Obedience Trial Champion
    • Rugby – Maltese – and Sam Daley, September 2012
Rally
  • RN – Rally Novice
    • Red – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, March 2012
Field and Tracking
  • Hunting Tests
    • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Fleming, March 2012: Verien Ductsch – GNA
    • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Fleming, April 2012: VJP-HZP
    • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Fleming, July 2012: NAVHDA-NA
Other
  • All Stars
    • Rugby – Maltese – and Sam Daley, August 2012
    • Cabot Brussels Griffon – and Pam Loeb, August 2012
    • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Jan Merka, August 2012

    Return to top.