Awards

Check out the great things Applewoods students are doing!

2018201720162015201420132012


2018

Other
  • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, 1st place in 1 Dog Skijoring races, Jim Lobdell Memorial Invitational Sled Dog Races, Hickory Creek Wilderness Ranch, Tidioute, Pennsylvania, USA, January 20, 2018
  • Zayn – Shar Pei – and Angel Villegas for Companion Dog Title. 3 trials, 3 first place.

2017

Obedience
  • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
    • Zayn – Shar Pei – and Angel Villegas
  • BN – Beginner Novice
    • Rufus – Brussels Griffon – and Pam Loeb
  • CD – Companion Dog
    • Chloe – German Shepherd – and Ernesto
    • Penny – All American – and Vicki Dunn
  • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
    • Molly – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pittelli
    • Peggy – Brittany Spaniel – and Katrina Maurer
    • Yogi – Sheltie – and Maureen Shea
  • UD – Utility Dog
    • Roxy – All American – and Sarah Guroff
Field and Tracking
  • SH – Senior Hunter
    • Molly – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pittelli

2016

Obedience
  • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
    • Gus – Wire-haired Pointing Griffon – and Jeanne VanDersal, May 2016
    • Penny – All American – and Vicki Dunn, May 2016
    • Yogi – Sheltie – and Maureen Shea, May 2016
  • BN – Beginner Novice
    • Yogi – Sheltie – and Maureen Shea, December 2016
  • CD – Companion Dog
    • Kona – Doberman Pinscher – and Kathy Pace, May 2016
    • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, December 2016
    • Yogi – Sheltie – and Maureen Shea, December 2016
Rally
      • RA – Rally Advanced
        • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, October 2016
      • RE – Rally Excellent
        • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, December 2016
Coursing
      • CA – Coursing Ability
        • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, April 2016
      • CAA – Coursing Ability Advanced
        • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, May 2016
Other
      • Newfoundland Club of America Draft Dog Excellent
        • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2016
      • Newfoundland Club of America Working Achievement
        • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2016
      • Barn Hunt Association – Senior Barn Hunt (RATS)
        • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, May 2016
      • Barn Hunt Association – Master Barn Hunt (RATM)
        • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, July 2016
      • AKC Therapy Dog Novice (THDN)
        • Trouble – Doberman Pinscher – and Barbara Novak, August 2016

2015

Obedience
      • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
        • Bea – Greyhound – and Mike Ramos, May 2015
        • Kona – Doberman Pinscher – and Kathy Pace, May 2015
        • Yoshi – Shiba Inu – and Glenmore Burgess, May 2015
        • Remington – Miniature Poodle – and Bernice Bangs, May 2015
        • Riley – Labrador Retriever – and Brannan Knott, May 2015
        • Bacon – Irish Setter – and Rosemary, October 2015
        • Haggis – Chow – and Steven, October 2015
      • CGCA – Community Canine
        • Bea – Greyhound – and Mike Ramos, May 2015
        • Riley – Labrador Retriever – and Brannon Knott, May 2015
        • Peggy – Brittany Spaniel – and Katrina Maurer, May 2015
        • Remington – Miniature Poodle – and Bernice Bangs, May 2015
      • BN – Beginner Novice
        • Maggie – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pittelli, August 2015
        • Kingston – Golden Retriever – and Lorri-Anne Burke, November 2015
      • CD – Companion Dog
        • Promise – Doberman Pincher – and Mike Ramos, January 2015
        • Knox – Doberman Pincher – and Stan Dovell, March 2015
        • Molly – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pittelli, August 2015
      • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
        • Piper – Airedale Terrier – and Mike Ramos, April 2015
        • Promise – Doberman Pincher – and Mike Ramos, April 2015
      • UD – Utility Dog
        • Murphy – All American Dog – and Eric Klatt, October 2015
      • UDX – Utility Dog Excellent
        • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, March 2015
        • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, September 2015
      • VER – Versatility
        • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, June 2015
        • Leo – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, June 2015
      • OM – Obedience Master
        • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, March 2015 – OM1
Rally
      • RN – Rally Novice
        • Shadow – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, April 2015
      • RA – Rally Advanced
        • Cabot – Brussels Griffon – and Pam Loeb, November 2015
Field and Tracking
      • JH – Junior Hunter
        • Molly – Chesapeake Bay Retriever – and Linda Pittelli, May 2015
Conformation
      • GCH – Grand Champion
        • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, March 2015
Other
      • Newfoundland Club of America Draft Dog
        • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2015
      • Newfoundland Club of America Draft Dog 2
        • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2015
      • Newfoundland Club of America Working Achievement
        • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, June 2015
      • Newfoundland Club of America Versatile Newfoundland
        • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2015
      • Skijoring
        • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, 1st place in 1 Dog Skijoring races, Jim Lobdell Memorial Invitational Sled Dog Races Chapman State Park, near Clarendon, Pennsylvania, USA, January 17-18, 2015

2014

Obedience
      • BN – Beginner Novice
        • Obi – Siberian Husky – and Mike Ramos, April 2014
        • Raya – Labrador Retriever – and Lori Knowles, June 2014
        • Nava – German Shepherd Dog – and Ziva, July 2014
      • CD – Companion Dog
        • Piper – Airedale Terrier – and Mike Ramos, April 2014
        • Mozart – Giant Schnauzer – and Yuliya Brown, June 2014
        • Raya – Labrador Retriever – and Lori Knowles, August 2014
      • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
        • Roxy – All American – and Sarah Guroff, February 2014
        • Murphy – All American – and Eric Klatt, March 2014
        • Mozart – Giant Schnauzer – and Yuliya Brown, August 2014
        • Derek – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, December 2014
      • UD – Utility Dog
        • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, June 2014
        • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, October 2014
      • UDX – Utility Dog Excellent
        • Leo – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, April 2014
      • VER – Versatility
        • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee
Rally
      • RN – Rally Novice
        • Ellie – Yorkshire Terrier – and Mike Ramos, April 2014
Field and Tracking
      • JHU – Junior Hunter Upland
        • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, October 2014
        • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, October 2014

2013

Obedience
      • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
        • Dancer – Border Collie – and April Wallace, May 2013
        • Knox – Doberman – and Stan Dovell, May 2013
        • Dallas – German Shepherd Dog – and Viraj Tippnis, May 2013
        • Reed – Bouvier – and Tammy Iona, May 2013
        • Nava – German Shepherd Dog – and Ziva Schuchman, May 2013
        • Chloe – Collie – and Gary Bonadies, May 2013
        • Roxy – All American – and Sarah Guroff, May 2013
        • Francine – German Shepherd Dog – and Deborah Rizzo-Meyer
        • Nina – Boxer – and Gardenia Jackson
        • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Flemming
        • Eli – Miniature Poodle – and Melissa Jones
        • Lambchop – Poodle mix – and Joyce Tapper
        • Sam – Newfoundland – and Yengy Santiuste
        • Hank – American Mastiff – and Ed Nowottnick
        • Abby – Labrador Retriever – and Becky Wakefield
        • Butler – All American – and Jeff Grigore
        • Snowbear – All American – and Tim Keepers
        • Ellie – Welsh Springer Spaniel – and Laura Logsdon
        • Dakota – German Shepherd Dog – and Zhanee Daniels
        • Gir – Pomeranian – and Angel Villegas
      • CD – Companion Dog
        • Murphy – Lab/Poodle mix – and Eric Klatt, March 2013
        • Roxy – All American – and Sarah Guroff, April 2013
        • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Fleming, April 2013
        • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, April 2013
      • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
        • Ellie – Yorkshire Terrier – and Mike Ramos, March 2013
        • Sherpa – Mastiff – and Mike Ramos, April 2013
        • Gemma – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas
      • GO – Graduate Open
        • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, May 2013
      • UD – Utility Dog
        • Jasmine – Doberman – and Kathy Pace, April 2013
        • Cabot – Brussels Griffon – and Pam Loeb
Rally
      • RN – Rally Novice
        • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, January 2013
        • Leo – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, March 2013
        • Derek – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, October 2013
      • RA – Rally Advanced
        • Sugar – Labrador Retriever -and Roxanne Lee, March 2013
        • Leo – Newfoundland – and Paul Katinas, May 2013
      • RE – Rally Excellent
        • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, May 2013
Lure Coursing
      • CA – Coursing Ability
        • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn, April 2013
      • CAA – Coursing Ability Advanced
        • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn, June 2013
      • CAX – Coursing Ability Excellent
        • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn
Field and Tracking
      • JH – Junior Hunter
        • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Flemming
      • TD – Tracking Dog
        • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Flemming
Other
      • Skijoring
        • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, 2nd place in 1 Dog Skijoring races, New England Sled Dog Club, Hill Village Sled Dog Race, Hill Village, New Hampshire, USA, February 16-17, 2013
      • Working Certificate
        • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee

2012

Obedience
      • CGC – Canine Good Citizen
        • Moony – Lab/Poodle mix – and Gaby Rasmussen, July 2012
        • Murphy – Lab/Poodle mix – and Eric Klatt, July 2012
        • Sunny and Susan Azama, July 2012
        • Misu – Golden Retriever – and Cassie Chamberlain, July 2012
        • Travis – Jack Russel Terrier – and BJ Taylor, July 2012
        • Biscuit and Jessica Diaz, July 2012
        • Sammy – Rhodesian Ridgeback – and Andrew Vorhies, July 2012
        • Sidian – Cane Corso – and Holly Caswell, Oct 2012
        • Shadow – Toy Poodle – and Retha Scott, Oct 2012
        • Chevy – Shiba Inu – and Chris Chamberlain, Oct 2012
        • Sam – Jack Russel Terrier – and Kris Wilhem, Oct 2012
        • Sherpa – Mastiff – and Mike Ramos, Oct 2012
      • BN – Beginner Novice
        • Crackers – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, March 2012
        • Derek – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, July 2012
        • Sandy – Golden Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, July 2012
        • Shadow – Toy Poodle – and Elice Shelton, July 2012
      • GN – Graduate Novice
        • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, March 2012
      • CD – Companion Dog
        • Holly – Labrador Retriever – and Sam Daley, May 2012
        • Diesel – German Shepherd Dog – and Sam Daley, May 2012
        • Derek – Miniature Poodle – and Elice Shelton, July 2012
        • Sherpa – Mastiff – and Mike Ramos, November 2012
      • CDX – Companion Dog Excellent
        • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, April 2012
        • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn, April 2012
        • Brandy – Kerry Blue Terrier – and Yuliya Brown, July 2012
        • Ben – Golden Retriever – and Jan Merka, December 2012
      • UD – Utility Dog
        • Sasi – All American – and Steve Hahn, Oct 2012
        • Brandy – Kerry Blue Terrier – and Yuliya Brown, Nov 2012
        • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne, Dec 2012
      • UDX – Utility Dog Excellent
        • Rugby – Maltese – and Sam Daley, May 2012
      • OTCH – Obedience Trial Champion
        • Rugby – Maltese – and Sam Daley, September 2012
Rally
      • RN – Rally Novice
        • Red – Labrador Retriever – and Roxanne Lee, March 2012
Field and Tracking
      • Hunting Tests
        • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Fleming, March 2012: Verien Ductsch – GNA
        • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Fleming, April 2012: VJP-HZP
        • Goose – Deutsch Drahthaar – and Jorge Fleming, July 2012: NAVHDA-NA
Other
    • All Stars
      • Rugby – Maltese – and Sam Daley, August 2012
      • Cabot Brussels Griffon – and Pam Loeb, August 2012
      • Sugar – Labrador Retriever – and Jan Merka, August 2012

       

Return to top.